Track & Field: 2017 Aurora 5A/4A boys, girls state meet qualifiers


Overland junior Cameron Murray, center, won Centennial League championships in the 200 and 400 meters and is part of a large Aurora contingent headed to the Class 5A state track meet May 18-20, 2017, at Jefferson County Stadium. (Photo by Courtney Oakes/Aurora Sentinel)

AURORA | List of boys and girls Aurora athletes by school headed to the state track meet May 18-20, 2017, at Jefferson County Stadium as released by the Colorado High School Activities Association. Athletes had times, distances in top 18 in classification to make state:

Courtney Oakes is Sports Editor of the Aurora Sentinel. Reach him at 303-750-7555 or sports@aurorasentinel.com. Twitter: @aurorasports. FB: Aurora Prep Sentinel

CHEROKEE TRAIL: Boys (9)Dillon Andrews, soph. (300 meter hurdles); Ruben Estrada, sr. (discus/shot put); Blaize Holland, jr. (200 meters/400 meters); Tyler Kruse, sr. (long jump); Kellen Monestime, sr. (110 meter hurdles/300 meter hurdles); Sean Roberts, soph. (triple jump); KJ Sapp, sr. (100 meters/long jump); Dawson Spann, jr. (long jump); Rylan Wallace, sr. (1,600 meters/3,200 meters); Relays (2): 4×100 and 4×200

Girls (6) — Kayla Ahrens, sr. (discus); Chian Deloach, jr. (long jump/triple jump); Jordan Herrera, sr. (1,600 meters/3,200 meters); Sydnee Larkin, jr. (triple jump); Jaiden Paris, jr. (200 meters/100 meter hurdles); Taylor Watson, jr. (100 meters/200 meters); Relays (3); 4×100, 4×200 and 4×800

EAGLECREST: Boys (4) — Josiah Barker (pole vault); Elijah Brockman, sr. (shot put); Mason Brown, jr. (3,200 meters); Kenny Wantings, jr. (100 meters/200 meters); Relays (2): 4×100 and 4×200

Girls (2) — Mariah Gordon, sr. (200 meters/400 meters); Fanta Toure, jr. (200 meters); Relays (2): 4×100 and 800 sprint medley

GATEWAY: Boys — Kevin Traylor Jr. (200 meters/long jump); Relay: 4×200

GRANDVIEW: Boys (6) — Sterling Blanford, sr. (long jump); Hayden Blubaugh, sr. (long jump); Brandon Bodner, sr. (400 meters); Aaron Harris,  jr. (long jump); Robert Moss, sr. (shot put); Derrick Nwagwu, jr. (triple jump); Relays (3): 4×100, 4×200 and 4×800

Girls (10) — Kennede Brown, sr. (100 meter hurdles/300 meter hurdles); Alisha Davis, soph. (high jump); Alexis Gregson, sr. (shot put); Kylee Harr, jr. (high jump/long jump); Kaitlyn Mercer, soph. (800 meters/3,200 meters); Brie Oakley, sr. (800 meters/1,600 meters/3,200 meters); Michaela Onyenwere, sr. (100 meters/200  meters); Caroline Robbins, jr. (3,200 meters); Leilah Vigil, jr. (discus/shot put); Lily Williams, fr. (400 meters); Relays (4): 4×200, 4×400, 4×800 and 800 sprint medley

HINKLEY: Boys (3) — Angel Heredia, jr. (400 meters/110 meter hurdles/300 meter hurdles); Oscar Sarabia, jr. (300 meter hurdles/triple jump); Darrien Wells, sr. (100 meters/200 meters/400 meters); Relays (3): 4×100, 4×200 and 4×400

Girls (2) — Kierra Arceneaux, jr. (long jump); Sierra Arceneaux, jr. (100 meters/200 meters); Relays (2): 4×100 and 4×200

OVERLAND: Boys (4) — Paulison Fasu, sr. (110 meter hurdles); Cameron Murray, jr. (200 meters/400 meters); Joel Nyutusah, soph. (110 meter hurdles); Lacina Sangare, soph. (high jump); Relay: 4×100

Girls (2) — Jaivion Lattimore, jr. (100 meters); Julyah Wilson, jr. (200 meters/300 meter hurdles) Relays (3): 4×100, 4×200 and 800 sprint medley

RANGEVIEW: Boys (3) — Diondre Johnson, sr. (triple jump); Mathew Thomas, sr. (long jump/triple jump); Chance Walker, sr. (long jump/triple jump); Relay: 4×100

Girls (3) — Jasmin Bowman, soph. (400 meters); Dawnielle Lewis, soph. (100 meters/200 meters); Livia Sundberg, jr. (high jump); Relays (2): 4×100 and 800 sprint medley

REGIS JESUIT: Boys (6) — Jackson Connelly, fr. (200 meters); Zion Gordon, soph. (110 meter hurdles); Jason Lewis, sr. (110 meter hurdles/300 meter hurdles/pole vault); Geoffrey Lord, sr. (pole vault); AJ Smallwood, jr. (400 meters); Tama Tuitele (discus/shot put); Relays (2): 4×200 and 4×400

Girls (3) — Juliana Davis, jr. (triple jump); Molly Goldsmith, fr. (high jump); Claire Hummel, sr. (400 meters); Relays (2): 4×100 and 4×400

SMOKY HILL: Boys — Relays (2): 4×200 and 4×400

Girls (4) — Christine Bailey, soph. (long jump/triple jump); Makiya Gaines, soph. (200 meters); Amelia Johannes, soph. (300 meter hurdles); Choying O’Brien, soph. (pole vault); Relays (3): 4×200, 4×400 and 800 sprint medley

VISTA PEAK: Girls (3) — Raina Branch, fr. (200 meters/high jump); Mikayla Jones, fr. (high jump); Kamryn Scott, jr. (400 meters); Relays (3): 4×200 and 4×400