Girls Swimming: Regis Jesuit captures handful of 2016-17 All-American honors from NISCA

Freshman boasts part of all four of Raiders' All-American results

Jada Surrell-Norwood earned All-American honors from the National Interscholastic Swim Coaches Association in four events for the 2016-17 girls swim season. (Photo by Gabriel Christus/Aurora Sentinel)

AURORA | Jada Surrell-Norwood’s debut season in girls high school swimming finished in grand style.

The Regis Jesuit standout capped her freshman season with a strong showing at the Class 5A girls state swim meet in February, a performance that netted her four All-American awards from the National Interscholastic Swim Coaches Association.

NISCA’s All-American awards came out Friday for the 2016-17 girls swim season and Surrell-Norwood’s name appeared heavily among Colorado’s contingent, which was also heavy with swimmers from budding powerhouse Fossil Ridge.

NISCA recognizes the top 100 times across the country that surpasses the All-America criteria for each of the 12 events contested during a regular meet.

Coach Nick Frasersmith’s Regis Jesuit team had a variety of impact freshmen, but the largest impact came from Surrell-Norwood, who earned two All-American honors individually and two with Raiders’ relays as well.

Surrell-Norwood finished as the 5A runner-up in the 100 freestyle and her time of 50.02 seconds ranked as the 39th-fastest in the country and second in Colorado behind Fossil Ridge’s Kylee Alons, the 5A state champion who swam a 49.72. The 23.42 she clocked in the 50 free put her 94th in the nation.

Both of the Raiders’ All-American relays — the 200 and 400 freestyles — included Surrell-Norwood as well.

Seniors Jennae Frederick (Colorado State) and Samantha Smith (Southern Methodist) and sophomore Meriel Upton teamed with Surrell-Norwood on the 200 freestyle relay (1:35.04) that ranked 38th in the country, while Smith and fellow senior Izzy Schultze and Upton combined with Surrell-Norwood with the 45th-fastest time (3:27.30).

Upton, Frederick, Smith and Schultze also earned All-American relay honors in 2015-16.

The SaberCats had the country’s top 200 yard medley relay team of Bayley Stewart, Zoe Bartel, Coleen Gillian and Kylee Alons, who recorded a winning time of 1:39.40.

Courtney Oakes is Aurora Sentinel Sports Editor. Reach him at 303-750-7555 or sports@aurorasentinel.com. Twitter: @aurorasports. FB: Aurora Prep Sentinel

2016-17 COLORADO NISCA GIRLS ALL-AMERICAN SWIMMERS

200 yard medley relay (AA 1:45.33): 1. Bayley Stewart, Zoe Bartel, Coleen Gillilan, Kylee Alons (Fossil Ridge), 1 minute, 39.40 seconds; 60. Tapley Riley, Alexandria Schwier, Kim Lanaghen, Kaia Reznicek (Fairview), 1:44.63; T75. Ella Kirschke, Jamie Siegler, Madison Hoehn, Lindsay Stenstrom (Valor Christian), 1:45.03; T84. Lizzie Hunt, Emma Spotts, Kylie Andrews, Marissa Kiefer (Heritage), 1:45.25

200 yard freestyle (AA 1:48.95): T19. Alexandra Reddington (St. Mary’s Academy), 1 minute, 47.27 seconds; T41. Kylie Andrews (Heritage), 1:48.55; 56. Brittney Beetcher (Fairview), 1:49.11; 59. Lainee Jones (Pueblo South), 1:49.23; 93. Delaney Smith (Arapahoe), 1:49.99; 97. Cameron Kovac (Fossil Ridge), 1:50.03

200 yard individual medley (AA 2:02.21): 2. Zoe Bartel (Fossil Ridge), 1 minute, 58.02 seconds; 47. Bailey Kovac (Fossil Ridge), 2:01.46; 70. Bayley Stewart (Fossil Ridge), 2:02.15

50 yard freestyle (AA 23.27): 8. Kylee Alons (Fossil Ridge), 22.64 seconds; T57. Meredith Rees (Lewis-Palmer), 23.25; 65. Coleen Gillilan (Fossil Ridge), 23.28; 66. Laurel Eiber (Arapahoe), 23.29; T83. Kennedy Quist (Aspen), 23.38; T94. JADA SURRELL-NORWOOD (REGIS JESUIT), 23.42

Diving: Lexie Barker (Douglas County); Taylor Jackson (Mountain Range); Samantha Tamborski (Douglas County)

100 yard butterfly (AA 54.65): 6. Coleen Gillilan (Fossil Ridge), 53.03; 26. Alexandra Reddington (St. Mary’s Academy), 53.97

100 yard freestyle (AA 50.50): 23. Kylee Alons (Fossil Ridge), 49.72; 39. JADA NORWOOD-SURRELL (REGIS JESUIT), 50.02; T41. Zoe Bartel (Fossil Ridge), 50.08; 46. Kylie Andrews (Heritage), 50.17; T49. Kennidy Quist (Aspen), 50.22; 76. Laurel Eiber (Arapahoe), 50.65; T83. Meredith Rees (Lewis-Palmer), 50.70

500 yard freestyle (AA 4:52.43): 50. Brittney Beetcher (Fairview), 4:51.62

200 yard freestyle relay (AA 1:35.85): T21. Coleen Gillilan, Bailey Kovac, Andrea Niemann, Madeleine Mason (Fossil Ridge), 1 minute, 34.60 seconds; 38. SAMANTHA SMITH, MERIEL UPTON, JENNAE FREDERICK, JADA SURRELL-NORWOOD (REGIS JESUIT), 1:35.04; T64. Garbrece Van Anne, Anna Wentzel, Kiley Dindinger, Laurel Eiber (Arapahoe), 1:36.04; T79. Mikayla Seixal, Kaia Reznicek, Brittney Beetcher, Amelie Lessing (Fairview), 1:36.37

100 yard backstroke (AA 55.18): 22. Bayley Stewart (Fossil Ridge), 53.82; T39. Bailey Kovac (Fossil Ridge), 54.56; 49. Elsa Litteken (Douglas County), 54.81; T58. Natalie Arky (Mountain Vista), 54.96; 81. Kylie Andrews (Heritage), 55.47; T86. Audrey Reimer (Fort Collins), 55.61

100 yard breaststroke (AA 1:03.03): 3. Zoe Bartel (Fossil Ridge), 1:00.08; 64. Caraline Baker (Fossil Ridge), 1:02.80; 77. Edenna Chen (Rampart), 1:03.09; 79. Morgan Friesen (Windsor), 1:03.13

400 yard freestyle relay (AA 3:28.27): 5. Zoe Bartel, Madeleine Mason, Bayley Stewart, Kylee Alons (Fossil Ridge), 3:21.99; 21. Gabrece Van Anne, Sarah Siayap, Delaney Smith, Laurel Eiber (Arapahoe), 3:25.59; 45. SAMANTHA SMITH, MERIEL UPTON, IZZY SCHULTZE, JADA SURRELL-NORWOOD (REGIS JESUIT), 3:27.30