Girls Swimming: 2017 Class 5A state final team scores, event results


WMLow.RotondoStart2704FB3200
Smoky Hill junior Natalie Rotondo leaves the starting blocks during the consolation final of the 100 yard butterfly at the 2017 Class 5A girls state swim meet Feb. 10, 2017, at the Veterans’ Memorial Aquatic Center in Thornton. Rotondo finished 12th. (Photo by Courtney Oakes/Aurora Sentinel)

THORNTON | Final team scores, championship and consolation finals results from the 2017 Class 5A girls state swim meet Feb. 10 at the Veterans’ Memorial Aquatic Center. Aurora teams and individuals bold and uppercased:

2017 CLASS 5A GIRLS STATE SWIMMING FINAL RESULTS

Feb. 10 at Veterans’ Memorial Aquatic Center

Team scores: 1. Fossil Ridge 390 points; 2. Fairview 334; 3. Arapahoe 221; 4. REGIS JESUIT 219; 5. Lewis-Palmer 155; 6. Rock Canyon 125; 7. Cherry Creek 104; 8. Mountain Vista 99; 9. GRANDVIEW 98; 10. Rocky Mountain 93; 11. ThunderRidge 76; T12. SMOKY HILL 72; T12. Douglas County 72; 14. Chatfield 50; 15. Columbine 38; 16. Legacy 37; 17. Legend 30; T18. Monarch 27; T18. Boulder 27; 20. CHEROKEE TRAIL 14; T21. Mountain Range 12; T21. Broomfield 12; 23. Pomona 7; 24. Ralston Valley 6; 25. Lakewood 3; 26. Chaparral 2; 27. RANGEVIEW 1

200 YARD MEDLEY RELAY: Championship finals — 1. Fossil Ridge, 1 minute, 39.40 seconds (Automatic All-American); 2. Fairview, 1:44.63 (AAA); 3. Mountain Vista, 1:46.63 (All-American Consideration); 4. REGIS JESUIT (Kassidy Cook, Sophia Bradac, Jennae Frederick, Rachel Hubka), 1:47.48; 5. Rock Canyon, 1:47.97; 6. Cherry Creek, 1:48.70; 7. Legend, 1:49.09; 8. Arapahoe, 1:49.36

Consolation finals — 9. SMOKY HILL (Jianna Walker, Jordyn Richey, Natalie Rotondo, Maggie Robben), 1:50.25; 10. ThunderRidge, 1:51.35; 11. Legacy, 1:51.46; 12. GRANDVIEW (Lyssa Wood, Simone Cade, Taylor Dirks, Molly Nankey), 1:52.12; 13. Columbine, 1:52.14; 14. Monarch, 1:52.21; 15. Douglas County, 1:53.06; 16. CHEROKEE TRAIL (Meghan Mai, Caitlyn Agee-Keys, Madison Houtkooper, Elma Spahic), 1:54.11

200 YARD FREESTYLE: Championship finals — 1. Brittney Beecher (Fairview), 1 minute, 50.46 seconds (All-American Consideration); 2. Delaney Smith (Arapahoe), 1:51.35 (CAA); 3. Cameron Kovac (Fossil Ridge), 1:51.39 (CAA); 4. Emily Barrier (Rocky Mountain), 1:52.37; 5. Mikayla Seigal (Fairview), 1:52.99; 6. Cailen Chin (Fairview), 1:55.19; 7. Grace Valette (Boulder), 1:55.83; 8. NATALIE ROTONDO (SMOKY HILL), 1:56.45

Consolation finals — 9. Peyton Wayment (Chatfield), 1:56.08; 10. Grace Harris (Columbine), 1:56.67; 11. Jillian Martin (Broomfield), 1:56.68; 12. ISABELLA SCHULTZE (REGIS JESUIT), 1:57.29; 13. Amy Fromme (Rocky Mountain), 1:57.94; 14. SAMANTHA HUFFORD (GRANDVIEW), 2:00.71; 15. Sarah Siayap (Arapahoe), 2:01.65; 16. Alex Lewis (Lewis-Palmer), 2:01.75

200 YARD INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY: Championship finals — 1. Zoe Bartel (Fossil Ridge), 1 minute, 59.48 seconds  (Automatic All-American); 2. Bailey Kovac (Fossil Ridge), 2:02.97 (AAA); 3. Bayley Stewart (Fossil Ridge), 2:03.66 (AAA); 4. Amelie Lessing (Fairview), 2:05.15 (All-American Consideration); 5. Alex Schwier (Fairview), 2:08.91; 6. Kaleigh Haworth (ThunderRidge), 2:09.38; 7. Kaitlyn Griffith (Lewis-Palmer), 2:09.44; 8. Morgan Simon (Fairview), 2:09.71

Consolation finals — 9. Mya Drost-Parra (Fairview), 2:07.53; 10. JENNAE FREDERICK (REGIS JESUIT), 2:09.85; 11. Andrea Niemann (Fossil Ridge), 2:09.90; 12. LYSSA WOOD (GRANDVIEW), 2:10.26; 13. Makenna Mathieson (Rock Canyon), 2:10.33; 14. Robyn Naze (Cherry Creek), 2:12.31; 15. Isabelle Davenport (Ralston Valley), 2:15.18; PARKER BILEY (REGIS JESUIT), DQ

50 YARD FREESTYLE: Championship finals — 1. Kylee Alons (Fossil Ridge), 22.64 seconds (Automatic All-American); 2. Meredith Rees (Lewis-Palmer), 23.25 (AAA); 3. Coleen Gillilan (Fossil Ridge), 23.28 (All-American Consideration); 4. Laurel Eiber (Arapahoe), 23.29 (CAA); 5. JADA SURRELL-NORWOOD (REGIS JESUIT), 23.42 (CAA); 6. SAMANTHA SMITH (REGIS JESUIT), 23.82; 7. Elsa Litteken (Douglas County), 23.94; 8. Gabreece Van (Arapahoe), 24.00

Consolation finals — 9. Jessica Beckwith (Rock Canyon), 24.20; 10. Julie Day (Lewis-Palmer), 24.36; 11. Meghan Atwell (Cherry Creek), 24.40; 12. Madeleine Mason (Fossil Ridge), 24.57; 13. Kaia Reznicek (Fairview), 24.62; 14. Holley Dennis (Mountain Vista), 24.66; 15. Sidney Trimm (Monarch), 24.91; 16. RACHEL HUBKA (REGIS JESUIT), 25.08

1-METER DIVING: Championship finals — 1. Lexie Barker (Douglas County), 493.25 points; 2. Franny Cable (Arapahoe), 474.45; 3. Samantha Tamborski (Douglas County0, 446.65; 4. Anna Kemper (Lewis-Palmer), 442.60; 5. Kirsten Belitz (Arapahoe), 436.10; 6. Georgia Brookstein (Legacy), 435.90; 7. Taylor Jackson (Mountain Range), 423.20; 8. Emily Munn (Lewis-Palmer), 416.15; 9. Rachel Holland (Rocky Mountain), 408.90; 10. Sydney Fulton (Cherry Creek), 404.55; 11. Jenelle Crozier (Chatfield), 399.20; 12. ANNE KENNY (REGIS JESUIT), 396.90; 13. CHRISTIE YEE (RANGEVIEW), 395.10; 14. Rebecca Demaree (Cherry Creek), 382.00; 15. Katie Olson (Ralston Valley), 381.25; 16. SARAH MORTENSON (RANGEVIEW), 379.05

100 YARD BUTTERFLY: Championship finals — 1. Coleen Gillilan (Fossil Ridge), 53.15 seconds (Automatic All-American); 2. Natalie Arky (Mountain Vista), 55.57 (All-American Consideration); 3. Kim Lanaghen (Fairview), 56.11; 4. Jessica Beckwith (Rock Canyon), 56.54; 5. Mikayla Seigal (Fairview), 56.64; 6. Caraline Baker (Fossil Ridge), 56.84; 7. Mya Drost-Parra (Fairview), 57.01; 8. SAMANTHA SMITH (REGIS JESUIT), 57.34

Consolation finals — 9. JENNAE FREDERICK (REGIS JESUIT), 57.66; 10. Una Forsythe (Fairview), 58.05; 11. TAYLOR DIRKS (GRANDVIEW), 58.13; 12. NATALIE ROTONDO (SMOKY HILL), 58.73; 13TORI VALE (REGIS JESUIT), 59.03; 14. Faith McAllister (Lewis-Palmer), 59.24; 15. Valeria Villagran (Rock Canyon), 59.25; 16. Drew Lei-Alerta (Cherry Creek), 59.92

100 YARD FREESTYLE: Championship finals — 1. Kylee Alons (Fossil Ridge), 49.83 seconds (Automatic All-American); 2. JADA SURRELL-NORWOOD (REGIS JESUIT), 50.13 (AAA); 3. Laurel Eiber (Arapahoe), 50.77 (All-American Consideration); 4. Meredith Rees (Lewis-Palmer), 50.89 (CAA); 5. Emily Barrier (Rocky Mountain), 51.42; 6. Madeleine Mason (Fossil Ridge), 52.06; 7. Gabreece Van Anne (Arapahoe), 52.43; 8. Cailen Chinn (Fairview), 52.87

Consolation finals — 9. SIMONE CADE (GRANDVIEW), 53.07; 10. MERIEL UPTON (REGIS JESUIT), 53.17; 11. Jillian Martin (Broomfield), 53.19; 12. Amy Fromme (Rocky Mountain), 53.99; 13. Taylor Juran (Columbine), 54.08; 14. Sidney Trimm (Monarch), 54.15; 15. Kaia Reznicek (Fairview), 54.21; 16. Meghan Atwell (Cherry Creek), 54.30

500 YARD FREESTYLE: Championship finals — 1. Brittany Beetcher (Fairview), 4 minutes, 57.58 seconds (Automatic All-American); 2. Amelie Lessing (Fairview), 5:03.90 (All-American Consideration); 3. Patricia Van Law (ThunderRidge), 5:06.21; 4. Peyton Wayment (Chatfield), 5:06.54; 5. Cameron Kovac (Fossil Ridge), 5:08.09; 6. LYSSA WOOD (GRANDVIEW), 5:10.57; 7. JENNA NEWKIRK (REGIS JESUIT), 5:12.07; 8. BLYTHE IVERSON (SMOKY HILL), 5:18.87

Consolation finals9. TAYLOR DIRKS (GRANDVIEW), 5:10.39; 10. Morgan Simon (Fairview), 5:11.88; 11. Kennedy Philbrick (Rock Canyon), 5:15.62; 12. Alexandre Kramer (Cherry Creek), 5:15.94; 13. Robin Cruz-Abrams (Fairview), 5:17.64; 14. ISABELLA SCHULTZE (REGIS JESUIT), 5:17.74; 15. Britt Nichols (Rock Canyon), 5:18.78; 16. Grace Valette (Boulder), 5:20.82

200 YARD FREESTYLE RELAY: Championship finals — 1. Fossil Ridge, 1 minute, 34.60 seconds  (Automatic All-American); 2. REGIS JESUIT (Samantha Smith, Meriel Upton, Jennae Frederick, Jada Surrell-Norwood), 1:35.04 (AAA); 3. Arapahoe, 1:36.22 (All-American Consideration); 4. Fairview, 1:36.37 (CAA); 5. Lewis-Palmer, 1:38.18; 6. Cherry Creek, 1:38.57; 7. Rocky Mountain, 1:39.67; 8. Rock Canyon, 1:40.87

Consolation finals — 9. GRANDVIEW (Sam Hufford, Abigail Smith, Molly Nankey, Simone Cade), 1:40.35; 10. Chatfield, 1:42.09; 11. SMOKY HILL (Jianna Walker, Jordyn Richey, Brieyana Walton, Blythe Iverson), 1:42.19; 12. Boulder, 1:42.63; 13. CHEROKEE TRAIL (Caitlyn Agee-Keys, Ella Steckler, Maddie Wilson, Elma Spahic), 1:42.95; 14. Monarch, 1:43.01; 15. Douglas County, 1:43.43; 16. Chaparral, 1:43.45

100 YARD BACKSTROKE: Championship finalists — 1. Bayley Stewart (Fossil Ridge), 54.15 seconds (Automatic All-American); 2. Bailey Kovac (Fossil Ridge), 54.68 (AAA); 3. Elsa Litteken (Douglas County), 54.93 (AAA); 4. Natalie Arky (Mountain Vista), 55.29 (AAA); 5. Patricia Van Law (ThunderRidge), 56.77; 6. Riley Tapley (Fairview), 56.87; 7. Makenna Mathieson (Rock Canyon), 57.10; 8. Kaitlyn Griffith (Lewis-Palmer), 56.77

Consolation finalists — 9. Erin Harnum (Columbine), 57.75; 10. Lauren Sale (Pomona), 58.05; T11. KASSIDY COOK (REGIS JESUIT), 58.58; T11. Katey Lewicki (Monarch), 58.58; 13. Emily Morton (Lakewood), 59.72; 14. Miranda Rens (Monarch), 1:00.07; 15. Emilia Culberson (Boulder), 1:00.12; 16. Abby Malloy (Cherry Creek), 1:00.43

100 YARD BREASTSTROKE: Championship finalists — 1. Zoe Bartel (Fossil Ridge), 1 minute, 0.22 seconds (Automatic All-American); 2. Caraline Baker (Fossil Ridge), 1:02.94 (AAA); 3. Delaney Smith (Arapahoe), 1:04.20 (All-American Consideration); 4. Kaleigh Haworth (ThunderRidge), 1:05.40; 5. Holly Dennis (Mountain Vista), 1:05.45; 6. Anna Wetzel (Arapahoe), 1:05.73; 7. Alex Schwier (Fairview), 1:05.88; 8. Ella Drury (Cherry Creek), 1:06.94

Consolation finals — 9. SOPHIA BRADAC (REGIS JESUIT), 1:05.63; 10. Julie Day (Lewis-Palmer), 1:05.95; 11. Sarah Moden (Legend), 1:06.97; 12. Isabel Rich (Fairview), 1:07.19; 13. JORDYN RICHEY (SMOKY HILL), 1:07.87; 14. MAGGIE ROBBEN (SMOKY HILL), 1:07.89; 15. Isabelle Davenport (Ralston Valley), 1:08.00; 16. PARKER BILEY (REGIS JESUIT), 1:08.72

400 YARD FREESTYLE RELAY: Championship finals — 1. Fossil Ridge, 3 minutes, 22.45 seconds (Automatic All-American); 2. Arapahoe, 3:26.06 (AAA); 3. REGIS JESUIT (Samantha Smith, Meriel Upton, Isabella Schultze, Jada Surrell-Norwood), 3:27.77 (AAA); 4. Fairview, 3:32.88; 5. Lewis-Palmer, 3:34.44; T6. GRANDVIEW (Samantha Hufford, Lyssa Wood, Taylor Dirks, Simone Cade), 3:35.48; T6. Rock Canyon, 3:35.48; 8. Rocky Mountain, 3:39.57

Consolation finals — 9. Mountain Vista, 3:36.97; 10. Cherry Creek, 3:39.02; 11. Legacy, 3:39.07; 12. Columbine, 3:41.30; 13. SMOKY HILL (Natalie Rotondo, Jianna Walker, Blythe Iverson, Maggie Robben), 3:41.97; 14. Chatfield, 3:42.05; 15. ThunderRidge, 3:42.88; 16. Boulder, 3:46.06

Comments are closed.