Boys Swimming: Aurora 2017 Class 5A state qualifiers by school


Smoky Hill junior Tylen Phillips is seeded in the top five in two individual events at the 2017 Class 5A boys state swim meet — scheduled for May 19-20, 2017, at the Veterans’ Memorial Aquatic Center — according to psyche sheets released by the Colorado High School Activities Association. (Photo by Courtney Oakes/Aurora Sentinel)

AURORA | The city qualifiers by school for the 2016 Class 5A boys state swim meet May 19-20, 2017, at the Veterans’ Memorial Aquatic Center in Thornton, the events they are entered in and where they are seeded based on psyche sheets released May 16. All events are in yards:

Courtney Oakes is Sports Editor of the Aurora Sentinel. Reach him at 303-750-7555 or sports@aurorasentinel.com. Twitter: @aurorasports. FB: Aurora Prep Sentinel

SWIMMING
BOYS SWIMMING

AURORA 2017 5A BOYS STATE SWIM MEET QUALIFIERS BY SCHOOL

CHEROKEE TRAIL (6): Trevor Holman, jr., 50 yard freestyle (23rd) & 100 yard freestyle (38th); Jason McMechan, fr., 200 yard indiv. medley (27th) & 100 yard backstroke (24th); Matthew McNulla, soph., 100 yard butterfly (39th); Tanner Meeks, soph., 100 yard backstroke (48th); Calvin Sharp, soph., diving (NS); Cameron Webb, sr., 50 yard freestyle (42nd) & 500 yard freestyle (39th);

Relays (3): 200 yard medley (26th), 200 yard freestyle (18th) & 400 yard freestyle (22nd)

GRANDVIEW (5): Noah Bishop, soph., diving (NS); Darius Dinkins, sr., 100 yard butterfly (14th) & 100 yard breaststroke (14th); Daniel Schweitzberger, sr., 100 yard backstroke (15th); Tony Vigil-Harrison, soph., diving (NS); Cobi Wood, soph., 200 yard freestyle (13th) & 500 yard freestyle (18th)

Relays (3): 200 yard medley (11th), 200 yard freestyle (23rd) & 400 yard freestyle (17th)

HINKLEY (5): Isaiah Cheeks, jr., diving (NS); David Griffith, jr., 50 yard freestyle (8th) & 100 yard freestyle (7th); Nathan Leigh, jr., 200 yard indiv. medley (13th) & 100 yard breaststroke (28th); Byron Mayo, jr., diving (NS); Jerald Mayo, sr., diving (NS)

Relays (3): 200 yard medley (33rd), 200 yard freestyle (26th) and 400 yard freestyle (32nd)

OVERLAND (2): Sean Kelly, sr., diving (NS) & 50 yard freestyle (36th); Ryan Palma, diving, (NS);

Relay: 200 yard medley (37th)

REGIS JESUIT (29): Alex Baldwin, sr., 50 yard freestyle (66th); Luke Baldwin, soph., 200 yard indiv. medley (36th) & 100 yard breaststroke (33rd); Jacob Barshay, fr., 50 yard freestyle (68th); Evan Benke, sr., 50 yard freestyle (43rd) & 100 yard freestyle (36th); Spencer Burks, fr., 500 yard freestyle (48th); Sean Carr, fr., 500 yard freestyle (42nd) & 100 yard backstroke (47th); Aaron Chen, fr., 100 yard butterfly (54th) & 100 yard backstroke (42nd); Jack Clouatre, soph., 100 yard butterfly (20th) & 100 yard backstroke (30th); Ty Coen, jr., 100 yard butterfly (4th) & 100 yard backstroke (4th); Will Goodwin, soph., 200 yard indiv. medley (5th) & 100 yard breaststroke (8th); Jackson Gurley, fr., 200 yard freestyle (30th) & 500 yard freestyle (20th); Brooks Hauge, jr., 50 yard freestyle (49th) & 100 yard butterfly (43rd); Andy Hoffman, sr., 100 yard butterfly (19th); Sam Jones, jr., 200 yard freestyle (27th) & 100 yard freestyle (28th); Will Kerscher, fr., 200 yard indiv. medley (27th) & 100 yard breaststroke (41st); Kenobi Kinch, fr., 200 yard freestyle (38th) & 500 freestyle (45th); Chris McAninch, jr., 100 yard butterfly (32nd) & 500 yard freestyle (27th); Connor McCabe, jr., 200 yard indiv. medley (23rd) & 500 yard freestyle (25th); TJ Miller, jr., 200 yard freestyle (28th) & 100 yard butterfly (27th); Nick Mordini, sr., diving (NS); Billy Mottram, soph., 100 yard breaststroke (27th); Evan Mullen, fr., diving (NS); Gabe Schultze, sr., 100 yard freestyle (37th); Elliot Steinberg, jr., 200 yard freestyle (31st) & 500 yard freestyle (16th); Alexander Strepman, sr., 50 yard freestyle (31st) & 100 yard freestyle (22nd); Aidan Tanner, sr., 100 yard butterfly (51st); Elijah Warren, jr., 50 yard freestyle (6th) & 100 yard breaststroke (4th); Cameron Weese, sr., 200 yard indiv. medley (11th) & 100 yard breaststroke (13th); Sean Zoellner, soph., 100 yard butterfly (40th) & 100 yard backstroke (21st)

Relays (3): 200 yard medley (6th), 200 yard freestyle (11th) & 400 yard freestyle (9th)

SMOKY HILL (10): Carlos Almeraz, soph., 500 yard freestyle (32nd); Alexander Burkhardt, soph., 200 yard freestyle (34th) & 500 yard freestyle (21st); Timothy Domashevich, jr., diving (NS); Tam Nguyen, jr., 100 yard butterfly (49th); Tylen Phillips, jr., 200 yard freestyle (3rd) & 100 yard butterfly (5th); Patrick Pwiko, soph., 200 yard indiv. medley (33rd); Jordan Scott, jr., 50 yard freestyle (26th) & 100 yard freestyle (12th); Logan Strid, fr., 500 yard freestyle (34th); Aleks Volkov, sr., 200 yard indiv. medley (47th); Seth Wells, soph., diving (NS

Relays (3): 200 yard medley (12th), 200 yard freestyle (20th) & 400 yard freestyle (13th)